• All products are added to your cart.

Do you need help?

You can't find what your are looking for? You can contact us via:

Contact Form

Privacy policy

Passion for Linen Privacy Policy

May 25, 2018

Your privacy is very importance to Passion for Linen, which is why we always comply with privacy laws. That means that your data is safe with us and that we always use it properly. In this privacy policy, we'll explain what we do with the information that we learn about you from the Passion for Linen web shop.

If you have any questions or want to know exactly what data of yours we keep, please contact Passion for Linen.

Handling orders
When you place an order with us, we use your personal data to handle it properly. We may then give your personal data to our delivery service to have the order delivered to you. We also receive information about your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this we use your name and e-mail address, with your consent. We keep this information until your order has been completed and seven years after that (that is the legal storage obligation).

Your account 
In certain parts of our web shop you must register first. You must then enter information about yourself and choose a username. We create an account with which you can log in using that username and a password of your choice.

To do this we use your name and address, telephone number, e-mail address, billing address, payment details and gender, with your consent. We keep this information until you cancel the account.

We keep this information so that you do not have to re-enter it every time and so that we can approach you more easily if needed in the web shop. You can make changes to your information via your account whenever you want.

Advertisement 
We would like to send you advertisements about offers and new products or services. We do this:

  • by e-mail
  • via social media

You can object to this advertisement at any time. Each e-mail contains an unsubscribe link. You can block us or use the unsubscribe option. You can also do this via your account.

 

Provision to other companies or institutions 
With the exception of the aforementioned partners, we will not, under any circumstances, provide your personal data to other companies or institutions, except if we are legally obliged to do so (for example, if the police require it because they suspect a crime has been committed).

 

Security 
The security of your personal data is very importance to us. We ensure that your data is properly secured with us. We are always fine-tuning our security and keeping an eye on what could go wrong.

 

Changes to this privacy policy
When we make changes to our web shop, we must of course also adjust the privacy policy. Always pay attention to the date listed above and check regularly for new versions. We will do our best to announce changes separately.

 

Access, modify and delete your information
If you have questions or want to know what personal information we have about you, you can always contact us. See the contact details below.

You have the following rights:

  • to be given an explanation about what personal data we have and what we do with it
  • insight into the exact personal data we have
  • to have errors corrected
  • the removal of outdated personal data
  • withdrawal of your consent
  • objection to a particular use

Please note that you must always clearly state who you are, so that we can be sure that we do not modify or delete data from the wrong person.

To file a complaint 
If you feel that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint with the regulator. This is called the Dutch Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens].

 

Contact details 
Passion for Linen 
Louisenburgweg 10 
5916 NA Venlo 
info@passionforlinen.com 
0654753224